Privacy Policy

Australian Financial Freedom Pty Ltd T/A AFF Investment Management ABN 91 139 960 080 – PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out how we manage personal information. The framework of this policy is guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APP). As required by law, this policy is available to clients upon request.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you engage our service, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those particular services. For instance, we may ask for information such as your name, address, date of birth and specific information relating to your asset and liabilities position.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, hold and use personal information is so we can provide you personalised financial services. Without collecting personal information, you risk receiving financial services that are not suitable for your specific personal circumstances.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you.  We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website or via email.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people.  In this instance, we request your authority before any such activities are undertaken.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure controlled data rooms.  This data room is located at our head office. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made.  To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. Details of the bodies who can consider your complaint are contained in the Financial Services Guide (FSG) you were given upon becoming a client.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We do not disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia.

Can clients choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?

We can only deal with individuals who identify themselves for the reasons outlined in Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information above.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to offer financial services that we believe may help you achieve your goals and objectives.  We will not do this if you tell us not to.

We will never disclose your personal information to companies outside our business for the purpose of marketing.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us.

What if we obtain personal information that we did not solicit?

If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we first deem whether we could have and should have obtained it, directly from or by an authority from the client. If we could not have and should not have access to the information, where lawful to do so, we will seek to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified.

Last Updated: 7th December 2017